Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Responsible editor

R. Weisshaupt AG

Managing Director:
Reiner Weisshaupt
Tim de Toledo Sommerlath

Roetgener Strasse 65
4730 Raeren
Belgium
Tel: + 32 (0) 87 59 35 00
info@wep-weisshaupt.com

Webdesign

CITO Communication GmbH
Tel: + 32 (0) 476 59 51 32
info@cito.be

Cookie Policy

Article 1 st - General provisions 

The company uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as tags and pixels, in order to optimize the user experience of registered visitors and customers (hereinafter : the user) on the website under the domains following : http://wep-weisshaupt.com

The specific purposes of using cookies are detailed in Article 3. 

 

Article 2 - Identification cookie 

2.1
A cookie is a small file that is stored on the user's device. It enables the company to identify the user's device and enables the use of various functions of the website, including the connection to the user account.             

2.2
During the user's first visit to the website, a notification bar will be displayed on the first page notifying the user of the presence of cookies and giving them the option to either (1) continue visiting the website without disabling cookies. Either (2) leave the website or (3) continue visiting the website by deactivating one or more cookies.             

2.3
If the user does not wish to receive cookies, he can change the browser settings of the device through which he is visiting the website. If the user visits the website without changing the settings of their browser, it is assumed that they accept the receipt of all cookies on the website. The user must take into account that the user experience and / or the functionality of the website will not be optimal or function optimally without cookies.      

 

Article 3 - Justification for treatment 

3.1
The company carries out all processing of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the processing of personal data. the free movement of data in accordance with the website's privacy policy. The user also accepts that the company has access to the data collected via cookies and that the company records this data. Registering or accessing this information constitutes the processing of personal data in order to achieve the objectives set out in this cookie policy and in the privacy policy.                  

3.2
Users of the website can at any time and free of charge withdraw their consent through cookies and send a written request to disable this effect:
info@weisshaupt.com         

 

Article 4 - User rights 

In accordance with the privacy policy, the user has the right to access and rectify at any time the data relating to him and which has been collected using cookies. It also has the right to oppose any processing of this data and / or disclosure of this data to third parties for the purpose of advertising products and services free of charge. The user can also request the correction or deletion of incorrect or incomplete or no longer relevant personal data. The user also has the right to request the company to delete his or her personal data or to restrict their treatment, as well as the right to oppose the treatment and the right to portability of the data.

 

Article 5 - Retention periods 

The company stores the user's personal data processed through cookies during the entire period that the website or subsequent versions of it using the same personal data are online. The retention period for personal data processed through third-party cookies is specified in the privacy policy of the cookies concerned.

 

Article 6 - Claims 

The user has the right at any time to lodge a complaint about data leakage or an alleged violation of the protection of his privacy through the use of cookies by the company to the Belgian Data Protection Agency via the following coordinates: 

Commission for the protection of privacy

Address: 35 rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax: + 32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be              

 

Article 7 - Third party cookies 

Potential trusted partners advertise on the website and sometimes also record cookies on the device of the user who visited the website. Users should consult the privacy policies of the above companies if they want to know how these companies use cookies and whether or not they agree to their privacy policies.

 

Article 8 - Types of Cookies 

8.1
The company uses two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie is generated once the user has logged in with an account. The next time the user visits the website on the same device, the company can use the persistent cookie to recognize the user as an existing user so that the user no longer needs to log in to browse the website each time. Website.               

8.2
A session cookie is used to identify a specific visit to the website. Session cookies expire after a short period of time or as soon as the user closes the browser through which they visited the website.             

8.3
The company may use other technologies such as Adobe Flash to place the functional equivalent of a cookie on the user's device. 

8.4
The company may generate cookies when the user visits the website, or cookies may be generated by other websites or services that execute this content on the page displayed by the user on the website (third-party cookies). .

 

Article 9 - Purpose of cookies 

9.1
The cookies that the company uses provide information about the time of day that the user visits the website and about the user's preferences. The company also uses cookies to improve the user experience on the website. Cookies make the interaction with the website safer and faster. They help ensure that the user experience matches the user's personalized settings. 

9.2
The company uses cookies for various purposes: 

  • Review

The company uses cookies to know when the user is logged in so that the correct information is displayed on the screen and the user can benefit from a personalized user experience.

  • Security

The company uses cookies to support or activate the security functions used by the company and to help the company identify malicious activities.

  • Preferences, functions and services

The company uses cookies to know the language and communication preferences of the user and to help the user fill out forms on the website. Cookies also offer content and functions that are tailored to the user.

  • Services, analysis and research

The company uses cookies to collect information about the website's services and about plug-ins available worldwide. The company also uses cookies to understand, improve and analyze products, functions and services, including when the user accesses the website from other websites, applications or devices such as a website. Device that is not owned by the user or a mobile device (smartphone or tablet).

Wistia

Statistics, marketing / tracking

use

We use Wistia for video display. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Wistia privacy policy read.

Statistics

Name
Storage
obstinately
feature
Store if the user has seen embedded content

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
obstinately
feature
Save user actions on the site

WooCommerce

Statistics

use

We use WooCommerce for webshop administration. Read more

Disclosure of Data

This data will not be shared with third parties.

Statistics

Name
Storage
feature
store last visit

Google Analytics

Statistics (anonymous)

use

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Google Analytics Privacy Policy read.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Storage
2 years
feature
Counts and tracks page views

Intercom Messenger

functional

use

We use Intercom Messenger for chat support. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Intercom Messenger privacy policy read.

functional

Name
Storage
1 week
feature

Google Fonts

Marketing / Tracking

use

We use Google fonts to display webfonts. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Google Fonts Privacy Policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
nothing
feature
Request the user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing / Tracking

use

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Google reCAPTCHA privacy policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Filter requests from bots
Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Filter requests from bots
Name
Storage
obstinately
feature
Filter requests from bots

Google Maps

Marketing / Tracking

use

We use Google Maps for map display. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Google Maps Privacy Policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
nothing
feature
Request the user IP address

YouTube

Marketing / tracking, functional, statistics

use

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the YouTube Privacy Policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Save location data

functional

Name
Storage
6 months
feature
Estimate bandwidth

Statistics

Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Save the unique user ID
Name
Storage
1 year
feature
Follow visitors across websites

Facebook

Marketing / tracking, functional

use

We use Facebook to display the latest social posts and / or social share buttons. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the Facebook Privacy Policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
1 year
feature
Manage the frequency of ads displayed
Name
Storage
2 years
feature
store last visit
Name
Storage
1 year
feature
Save user details
Name
Storage
3 months
feature
Store has unique session ID
Name
Storage
3 months
feature
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Storage
3 months
feature
Follow visitors across websites
Name
Storage
2 years
feature
Prevent fraud
Name
Storage
2 years
feature
Save browser information
Name
Storage
1 year
feature
Save user details

functional

Name
Storage
1 week
feature
Definition of the screen resolution
Name
Storage
90 days
feature
Leave user logged in
Name
Storage
90 days
feature
Save the unique user ID
Name
Storage
90 days
feature
Prevent fraud
Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Store and track if the browser tab is active

LinkedIn

Marketing / tracking, functional

use

We use LinkedIn to display recent social posts and / or social share buttons. Read more

Disclosure of Data

For more information, please the LinkedIn privacy policy read.

Marketing / Tracking

Name
Storage
2 years
feature
Save browser information
Name
Storage
1 Monat
feature
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Storage
3 months
feature
Save browser information
Name
Storage
30 days
feature
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Storage
1 days
feature
Save user actions on the site
Name
Storage
2 years
feature
Save user actions on the site
Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Place functions across pages ready

functional

Name
Storage
10 years
feature
Save personal preferences
Name
Storage
Meeting
feature
Place functions across pages ready

Others

Subject of the investigation

use

Disclosure of Data

The transfer of data is still being investigated

Subject of the investigation

Name
undefined
Storage
feature
Name
Storage
feature
Name
log level
Storage
feature
Name
intercom.played-notifications
Storage
feature
Name
Storage
feature
Name
_ym36618640_reqNum
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_retryReqs
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_fip
Storage
feature
Name
_ym36618640_lastHit
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_uid
Storage
feature
Name
_ym36618640_lsid
Storage
feature
Name
wp-autosave-1
Storage
feature
Name
rs6_overview_pagination
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_d
Storage
feature
Name
_gid
Storage
feature
Name
_gat
Storage
feature
Name
wp-saving-post
Storage
feature
Name
complianz_policy_id
Storage
365 days
feature
Name
complianz_consent_status
Storage
365 days
feature
Name
cmplz_stats
Storage
365 days
feature
Name
cmplz_marketing
Storage
365 days
feature
Name
_ym_isad
Storage
feature
Name
_ym36618640_il
Storage
feature
Name
googtrans
Storage
feature
Name
ChangeLanguageFirstTime
Storage
feature
Name
_ym3_lsid
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_wasSynced
Storage
feature
Name
_ym_synced
Storage
feature
Name
_ym3_reqNum
Storage
feature
Name
_ga_H7RYM1ZCWD
Storage
feature
Name
intercom.intercom-state-r70azrgx
Storage
feature

Experience meets innovation
© Copyright 2020 - All rights reserved
linkedin Facebook Pinterest youtube rss Twitter Instagram facebook-Blank rss blank LinkedIn-blank Pinterest youtube Twitter Instagram